I made a list of top 10 sci-fi movies of the last decade i like the most. Please feel free to complete the list in the comments, or leave feedback on a particular movie.
Moon was excellent. Donnie Darko I need to watch again as from the bits I saw it was quite mental. And I've got Children of Men but haven't watched it yet.
Unfortunately none of the other I've seen. I really do need to watch more films.
A number of good picks. I'd have thrown Pandorum on the list, among other things. Children of Men was alright, but number one seems to be an upset, lol. Clint - watch the director's cut, makes it more about time travel and less about finding religion/faith. However, don't watch S. Darko, which really sucked.
Moon was excellent. Donnie Darko I need to watch again as from the bits I saw it was quite mental. And I've got Children of Men but haven't watched it yet.
ReplyDeleteUnfortunately none of the other I've seen. I really do need to watch more films.
Only watched Solaris (couple of days ago). Movie left me mindblowned! I'll check the rest of the films in the list when I find time though.
ReplyDeleteSerenity and Donni darko are a few of my favorites but ive never seen children of men. Thanks.
ReplyDeleteAwesome articles thanks :D
ReplyDeleteI loved Children of Men not many people have seen it
ReplyDeleteTook me forever to find this blog!
ReplyDeleteI love it. Following and supporting :D
donnie is awesome
ReplyDeletedistrict 9 is epic
ReplyDeletegood choices.
ReplyDeleteThanks for this and the youtube beat :)
ReplyDeleteNo Blade Runner, seriously dude, Blade Runner! You did put Serenity and District 9 on the list, so good job.
ReplyDeleteDonnie Darko should b #1,great list though and I'd like to say inception deserve a place in this great list too
ReplyDeleteI only really liked Donny Darko and Moon, but still good picks.
ReplyDeleteThere are couple of movies I don't know in that bunch. Seems like we have similar movie taste so I'm gonna check them out for sure! thanks top 10 bud.
ReplyDeleteI guess I am just out of date, I haven't seen but 3 of the movies on this list. Are they available on net flix?
ReplyDeleteMy League of Legends Blog.
Surrender at 20
My BM/Metal blog.
Death with No Redemption
Yeah i loved district 9. Nice blog by the way.
ReplyDeleteLove Donnie Darko, great list man
ReplyDeleteI didn't expect children of men to be on nr 1... Why? I mean, I enjoyed it, but it wasn't any better than the fountain IMO
ReplyDeleteChildren of men was good but I preferred D9 and Donnie D to it. personal preference I guess
ReplyDeletePretty good list although you've left some mid-80s classics off and I would have to disagree with you on The Fountain.
ReplyDeleteSick article, and I liked donnie darko but WTF was it???
ReplyDeleteAnyone who says they get it, they are lying.
moon is the best <3
ReplyDeleteDistrict 9 should be on place 5/6. It's one of the most realistic movie scenarios I've seen. Donnie Darko is great, but I wouldn't put it in Sci-Fi.
ReplyDeleteGreat list, totally my favorites aswell. Love Donnie darko!
ReplyDeleteA number of good picks. I'd have thrown Pandorum on the list, among other things. Children of Men was alright, but number one seems to be an upset, lol.
ReplyDeleteClint - watch the director's cut, makes it more about time travel and less about finding religion/faith. However, don't watch S. Darko, which really sucked.
donnie darko and cloverfield <3 my favs +followed
ReplyDeletegreat movies! I haven't watch 2-3 of them, but the rest were very good.
ReplyDeleteThis is an awesome list. I did like most of these but I never did see Solaris.
ReplyDeleteThe Fountain blew my mind. I found it to be incredibly sad for some reason
Nice list, but children of men probably shouldn't be number 1.
ReplyDeleteNice list bro
ReplyDeleteVery cool list! District 9 would be my favourite of them.
ReplyDelete